Bay Area Literary Calendar

Thursday, 12/1 – (12:10pm) Juan Felipe Herrera (Berkeley)
Thursday, 12/1 – (5pm) Story Hour: Cary Groner (Berkeley)
Thursday, 12/1 – Kuwentuhan: Barbara Jane Reyes + Oscar Bermeo
Thursday, 12/1 – Shipwreck: Victor Hugo’s Les Misérables
Thursday, 12/1 – Flash Fiction Collective Flashathon
Thursday, 12/1 – Mariela Griffor + Lynne Knight (Berkeley)
Thursday, 12/1 – Max Ritvo Celebration
Thursday, 12/1 – Andrew Solomon w/ Steven Winn

Friday, 12/2 – (6pm) First Friday Youth Open Mic + HAIR Party (Oakland)
Friday, 12/2 – (6pm) Laura Levin + Eric Sneathen
Friday, 12/2 – (6pm) San Francisco Grotto Writers: 3 Minute Reads
Friday, 12/2 – Ambush Review Five
Friday, 12/2 – Fruitvale Fridays: Abe Becker + Peter Tieryas (Oakland)
Friday, 12/2 – Spoken Word at Naivasha
Friday, 12/2 – Randa Jarrar
Friday, 12/2 – Holiday Black + Joel Gregory (Oakland)
Friday, 12/2 – Studio One: Perez, Siegel, Burghardt, + Videtta (Oakland)
Friday, 12/2 – You’re Going to Die: Poetry, Prose, & Everything Goes

Saturday, 12/3 – (10am) Book Passage at 40! (Corte Madera)
Saturday, 12/3 – (3pm) Bay Area Poets Coalition (Berkeley)
Saturday, 12/3 – (3pm) Ellingham, Stein, + Caples
Saturday, 12/3 – (5pm) Cleve Jones: When We Rise
Saturday, 12/3 – (6pm) Babylon Salon: Gomez, Raeff, Bayani, Hua + Wyner
Saturday, 12/3 – Buuck, Troyan, + LaFrance (Oakland)
Saturday, 12/3 – Nomadic Press + Foglifter Journal and Press (Oakland)
Saturday, 12/3 – Poetry: Neruda, Ferrer Lerín, + Panero

Sunday, 12/4 – (10am)Howard Zinn Book Fair
Sunday, 12/4 – (12:15pm) A tribute to / un tribute a: Francisco X. Alarcon
Sunday, 12/4 – (5pm) TC Tolbert + Cody-Rose Clevidence
Sunday, 12/4 – (6pm) Bazaar Writers Salon: Bullen, Chambers + Taylor
Sunday, 12/4 – Kay DeMartiniPresents: Fruitcake! (Oakland)

Monday, 12/5 – Quiet Lightning SEVEN YEAR anniversary
Monday, 12/5 – Live Reading: The Racket
Monday, 12/5 – Bill Ayers: Demand the Impossible
Monday, 12/5 – Keeanga-Yamahtta Taylor (Oakland)
Monday, 12/5 – W. Kamau Bell hosts Equal Justice: Post-Obama
Monday, 12/5 – Sticky Pages: Demcak, May + Rosen

Tuesday, 12/6 – (6:30pm) Day Without Art (Oakland)
Tuesday, 12/6 – Warren Ellis w/ Robin Sloan (Menlo Park)
Tuesday, 12/6 – Michael McClure + Garrett Caples (Berkeley)
Tuesday, 12/6 – Silent Reading Party

Wednesday, 12/7 – (6pm) Michael Goorjian
Wednesday, 12/7 – West Side Stories: The Grand Slam (Petaluma)

Thursday, 12/8 – (6pm) Two Voices Salon w/ Chris Andrews on César Aira
Thursday, 12/8 – Resistance, Radio Heart
Thursday, 12/8 – Why There Are Words: “Sugar” (Sausalito)
Thursday, 12/8 – West Marin Review Launch party

Friday, 12/9 – (6pm) Tongo Eisen-Martin + Leila Farmjami (Berkeley)
Friday, 12/9 – Susan Isa Efros (Corte Madera)
Friday, 12/9 – Celebrating the Holidays w/ Poetry + Jazz
Friday, 12/9 – You’re Going to Die: See You in the Morning Light
Friday, 12/9 – Standing Rock Legal Defense Fundraiser – Beyond Words (Berkeley)

Saturday, 12/10 – Book Release II: Dear Animal, MK Chavez (Oakland)
Saturday, 12/10 – Dillon, Hart, + Hannibal
Saturday, 12/10 – Rosenthal, Duncan, + White
Saturday, 12/10 – Beagle, Raeff, Yim Caples, + Aggarwal

Monday, 12/12 – 2016-2017 Steinbeck Fellows (San Jose)
Monday, 12/12 – Nomadic Press @ Perfectly Queer
Monday, 12/12 – Rebecca Solnit w/ Maria Popova

Tuesday, 12/13 – (5:45pm) December Queer Reading Series
Tuesday, 12/13 – Well-RED: Red Wheelbarrow poets (San Jose)
Tuesday, 12/13 – Susan Gevirtz w/ Lauren Shufran
Tuesday, 12/13 – Levitate Your Face – Amazon Hacking Party

Wednesday, 12/14 – Emily Carr
Wednesday, 12/14 – Daughter’s Tongue (Oakland)
Wednesday, 12/14 – Michael Chabon (Oakland)
Wednesday, 12/14 – Bawdy Storytelling: Happy Endings
Wednesday, 12/14 – Samuel Sattin + Chris Koehler: Legend

Thursday, 12/15 – Fourteen Hills Fall Release Party!
Thursday, 12/15 – MPC: Annual Holiday Potluck / Read-Around (San Rafael)
Thursday, 12/15 – Peter Dale Scott
Thursday, 12/15 – Nils Peterson + Open Mic (San Jose)

Saturday, 12/17 – (4pm) Michael Chabon (Corte Madera)
Saturday, 12/17 – (6pm) 100% Mixed Zine Release Party!
Saturday, 12/17 – George Oppen Memorial Lecture: Frances Richard

Tuesday, 12/20 – Get Lit #19 (Oakland)

Monday, 12/26 – Bay Area Generations (Berkeley)

Monday, 1/2 – Quiet Lightning @ Montgomery St. Bart Station

Monday, 1/9 – Manjula Martin

Tuesday, 1/10 – Zadie Smith w/ Dave Eggers

Wednesday 1/11 – Flash Fiction Forum (San Jose)

Thursday, 1/12 – Shipwreck: The Little House on the Prairie

Sat 1/14 – Sun 1/15 – Poets & Writers Live

Saturday, 1/14 – (12pm) Nomadic Press at 8th Poets & Writers Live
Saturday, 1/14 – (6:30pm) Rolling Writers: R-Dub REAL
Saturday, 1/14 – Writers With Drinks

Tuesday, 1/17 – Josh Mohr
Tuesday, 1/17 – Pola Oloixarac

Wednesday, 1/18 – UNNAMED PRESS SHOWCASE
Wednesday, 1/18 – Lyrics and Dirges (Berkeley)

Thursday, 1/19 – MPC: Julia Levine + C. Dale Young (San Rafael)
Thursday, 1/19 – Jason Diamond

Tuesday, 1/24 – Shanthi Sekaran

Wednesday, 1/25 – Colson Whitehead w/ Alexis Madrigal

Thursday, 1/26 – Bookswap w/ Marian Palaia
Thursday, 1/26 – ZYZZYVA Winter Issue Release Party! (Oakland)

Tuesday, 1/31 – Asturo Riley + Kay Ryan

Wednesday, 2/1 – Ottessa Moshfegh

Thursday, 2/2 – (12:10pm) Forrest Gander (Berkeley)

Saturday, 2/4 – Writers Not Writing (Oakland)

Wednesday, 2/15 – Natalie Bazsile (Moraga)
Wednesday, 2/15 – Min Jin Lee

Thursday, 2/16 – MPC: Gerald Fleming + Lynne Knights (San Rafael)
Thursday, 2/16 – Katie Kitamura

Tuesday, 2/21 – Roxane Gay w/ Anna Sale

Wednesday, 2/22 – John Darnielle

Saturday, 2/25 – (4pm) Alex George (Corte Madera)

Thursday, 3/2 – (12:10pm) Jennifer Clarvoe (Berkeley)
Thursday, 3/2 – Eric Puchner

Tuesday, 3/14 – Christina Baker Kline (Corte Madera)

Wednesday, 3/15 – Paul La Farge w/ Daniel Handler

Thursday, 3/16 – MPC: John Murillo + Javier Jose Zamora (San Rafael)

Wednesday, 3/22 – Elif Batuman
Wednesday, 3/22 – Arisa White (Moraga)

Friday, 3/24 – (3pm) Jim Shepard

Friday, 3/31 -(1pm) Lauren Grodstein (Corte Madera)

Thursday, 4/6 – (12:10pm) devorah major (berkeley)

Wednesday, 4/19 – Joyce Maynard (Moraga)

Thursday, 4/20 – MPC: April Ossmann + Connie Post (San Rafael)

Thursday, 5/4 – (12:10pm) Lunch Poems Student Reading (Berkeley)

Thursday, 5/18 – MPC: Brian Laidlaw + Ken Waldman (San Rafael)