Bay Area Literary Calendar

Wednesday, 3/22 – (6:30pm) Graham Foust w/ Alex Walton (Berkeley)
Wednesday, 3/22 – Elif Batuman
Wednesday, 3/22 – Susan Orlean (San Jose)
Wednesday, 3/22 – Immigrant Writers on Embodying 2 Cultures at Once
Wednesday, 3/22 – Jami Attenberg
Wednesday, 3/22 – Perfectly Queer-East Bay: Queer Speculative Fiction (Oakland)
Wednesday, 3/22 – Arisa White (Moraga)

Thursday, 3/23 – (5:45pm) Radar Productions: March Queer Reading Series
Thursday, 3/23 – (6pm) Two Voices Salon: Chad Post
Thursday, 3/23 – (6:45pm) W. Kamau Bell
Thursday, 3/23 – Summer of Love: Katherine Powell Cohen
Thursday, 3/23 – Because We Come From Everything: The Poetics of Migration
Thursday, 3/23 – Michael Finkel (Corte Madera)
Thursday, 3/23 – Kirsty Murray
Thursday, 3/23 – Kendra Tanacea
Thursday, 3/23 – Lisa See (Santa Cruz)
Thursday, 3/23 – Ivy Anderson + Devon Angus
Thursday, 3/23 – Elif Batuman + Yiyun Li (Berkeley)
Thursday, 3/23 – Peg Alford Pursell

Friday, 3/24 – (12pm) Literary Luncheon: Lisa See (Corte Madera)
Friday, 3/24 – (3pm) Jim Shephard
Friday, 3/24 – (6pm) Night of the Graphic Novelists
Friday, 3/24 – Uptown Fridays: Emji Spero + Shelley Wong (Oakland)
Friday, 3/24 – Omnidawn Night (Berkeley)

Saturday, 3/25 – (8am) Pitch-O-Rama
Saturday, 3/25 – (2pm) Noe Valley Authors Festival
Saturday, 3/25 – (2pm) Jim Shepard + Ron Hansen (Menlo Park)
Saturday, 3/25 – (5pm) Open Mic: I Stand With Planned Parenthood (San Jose)
Saturday, 3/25 – Saturday Night Special: Get Off My Lawn (Berkeley)
Saturday, 3/25 – Swan Day Feminist Showcase (Oakland)
Saturday, 3/25 – PADC Community Night (Oakland)
Saturday, 3/25 – Poets at Wolfman: Garnett, Poppick, Crawford, + Ross

Sunday, 3/26 – (2:30pm) Birds & Beckett: Walker Talks
Sunday, 3/26 – (4pm) Stories of Stranded Deportees (Oakland)

Monday, 3/27 – Terry Tarnoff (Corte Madera)
Monday, 3/27 – Fresh & Best: Farid Matuk & Tonya Foster (Oakland)
Monday, 3/27 – Jim Shepard

Tuesday, 3/28 – (5:30pm) Farid Matuk (Oakland)
Tuesday, 3/28 – Folio Night, Live!
Tuesday, 3/28 – Jon Raymond w/ Michael Ray
Tuesday, 3/28 – Emerging Writers Festival: Charleston + Park
Tuesday, 3/28 – Sarah Anderson

Wednesday, 3/29 – (4:30pm) The Writing Life Panel
Wednesday, 3/29 – Emerging Writers Festival: Hua, Sax, + Scalise
Wednesday, 3/29 – Khaled Hosseini + Ellen Grace (Menlo Park)

Thursday, 3/30 – (6pm) Victor Lodato
Thursday, 3/30 – Margaret Randall
Thursday, 3/30 – Lauren Grodstein
Thursday, 3/30 – Hannah Lillith Assadi
Thursday, 3/30 – Subterranean SF Reading Series: Bradley Spinelli
Thursday, 3/30 – Loria Mendoza
Thursday, 3/30 – Poetry Flash: Katherine Hastings + G.P. Kratz (Berkeley)

Friday, 3/31 – (1pm) Lauren Grodstein (Corte Madera)
Friday, 3/31 – (6pm) Margaret Randall

Saturday, 4/1 – (2pm) Santa Fe Voices: Poems of New Mexico
Saturday, 4/1 – (3pm) Bay Area Poets Coalition: First Saturday (Berkeley)
Saturday, 4/1 – (5pm) Paul Madonna

Sunday, 4/2 – (2:30pm) Signals & Intersections
Sunday, 4/2 – (5pm) Beast Crawl 2017 Hat Party Fundraiser (Oakland)

Monday, 4/3 – Safiya Sinclair

Tuesday, 4/4 – Dean Rader
Tuesday, 4/4 – Augusten Burroughs
Tuesday, 4/4 – Michael DeForge (Berkeley)
Tuesday, 4/4 – Bassem Youssef

Wednesday, 4/5 – (12pm) Cynthia D’Aprix Sweeney (Corte Madera)
Wednesday, 4/5 – InsideStorytime CHAGRIN

Thursday, 4/6 – (12:10pm) devorah major (Berkeley)
Thursday, 4/6 – Chris Felver
Thursday, 4/6 – Meredith May (Oakland)
Thursday, 4/6 – John Oates
Thursday, 4/6 – SF JAZZ Poetry Festival
Thursday, 4/6 – Hazel Reading Series is Back!

Friday, 4/7 – 2017 Library Laureates Gala: Library Love Stories
Friday, 4/7 – Siel Ju, Brynn Saito, + Andrew Lam (Oakland)
Friday, 4/7 – Cleave: Matthews, Elison, Valdez + de Milagros Carrasco (Oakland)
Friday, 4/7 – Alex Dimitrov w/ Noah Warren

Saturday, 4/8 – SF JAZZ Poetry Festival: Black Lives Matter
Saturday, 4/8 – Resist Reading + Art Show
Saturday, 4/8 – Writers With Drinks

Sunday, 4/9 – (3pm) Poetry Flash: Martha Rhodes + Bruce Willard (Oakland)
Sunday, 4/9 – 32×6: Feminist SciFi Book Release Party
Sunday, 4/9 – SF JAZZ Poetry Festival: We Insist!

Monday, 4/10 – (6pm) Carol Sheldon
Monday, 4/10 – Hari Kunzru
Monday, 4/10 – David Meltzer Memorial Reading

Tuesday, 4/11 – (6pm) Mills MFA Alumni Reading (Oakland)

Wednesday, 4/12 – (6:30pm) Douglas Kearney w/ Max Kaisler (Berkeley)
Wednesday, 4/12 – Yrsa Daley-Ward
Wednesday, 4/12 – Reece Jones
Wednesday, 4/12 – Oakland Noir (Oakland)
Wednesday, 4/12 – Joyce Carol Oates (Berkeley)
Wednesday, 4/12 – Fireside Storytelling: Brushes with Fame

Thursday, 4/13 – (5pm) Shanthi Sekaran (Berkeley)
Thursday, 4/13 – Clark Coolidge
Thursday, 4/13 – Sixteen Rivers Press: Erin Rodoni + Gillian Wegener (Berkeley)
Thursday, 4/13 – Poetry Flash: Laura Hinton + Angela Hume (Berkeley)

Friday, 4/14 – Bob Booker, Sharon Coleman, Kim Shuck + Jose Luis Gutierrez

Saturday, 4/15 – (4pm) Elizabeth Kostova (Corte Madera)
Saturday, 4/15 – (6pm) Rolling Writers: Let’s Jew It!

Monday, 4/17 – 2017 Library Laureates: Library Love Stories
Monday, 4/17 – Gabriel Thompson
Monday, 4/17 – Edie Meidav

Tuesday, 4/18 – (6pm) MPC: B.H. Fairchild
Tuesday, 4/18 – Morgan Parker
Tuesday, 4/18 – Get Lit #23 (Oakland)
Tuesday, 4/18 – Sarah Ladipo Manyika
Tuesday, 4/18 – Edie Meidav w/ Larry Bensky (Berkeley)

Wednesday, 4/19 – (6pm) Eveline Kanes + MaryLee McNeal
Wednesday, 4/19 – (6:30pm) Morgan Parker w/ Lise Gaston (Berkeley)
Wednesday, 4/19 – Joyce Maynard (Moraga)
Wednesday, 4/19 – Zachary Mason
Wednesday, 4/19 – Marcy Dermansky w/ Daniel Hadler
Wednesday, 4/19 – Joan Frank (Berkeley)
Wednesday, 4/19 – Lyrics & Dirges (Berkeley)

Thursday, 4/20 – Omar El Akkad
Thursday, 4/20 – Small Press Celebration: Editorial Argonáutica (Oakland)
Thursday, 4/20 – Lidia Yuknavitch
Thursday, 4/20 – MPC: April Ossmann + Connie Post (San Rafael)

Friday, 4/21 – Deb Olin Unferth

Saturday, 4/22 – (4pm) Sixteen Rivers Press Reading (Corte Madera)
Saturday, 4/22 – Amy S. Peele (Corte Madera)

Sunday, 4/23 – (3pm) West Marin Review VII Reading

Monday, 4/24 – Donna Seaman (Corte Madera)
Monday, 4/24 – Kristen Radtke

Tuesday, 4/25 – Oakland Noir
Tuesday, 4/25 – Andres Barba + Yiyun Li
Tuesday, 4/25 – Jacqueline Winspear (Berkeley)

Wednesday, 4/26 – (6pm) Matthew Isaac Sobin
Wednesday, 4/26 – Andrés Barba
Wednesday, 4/26 – Rebecca Skloot
Wednesday, 4/26 – John Waters

Thursday, 4/27 – Ericka Huggins (Oakland)
Thursday, 4/27 – David Shapiro

Saturday, 4/29 – (10:30am) Shanghai Faithful: Jennifer Lin
Saturday, 4/29 – Michael Chabon

Sunday, 4/30 – (12pm) Paul Elias Taylor Celebration of Life (Berkeley)
Sunday, 4/30 – (3pm) Donna Levin

Wednesday, 5/3 – James Nolan
Wednesday, 5/3 – Marissa Moss

Thursday, 5/4 – (12:10pm) Lunch Poems Student Reading (Berkeley)
Thursday, 5/4 – (5pm) Story Hour Student Reading (Berkeley)
Thursday, 5/4 – Kevin Allardice
Thursday, 5/4 – Yaa Gyasi w/ Jeff Chang

Saturday, 5/6 – (3pm) Bay Area Poets Coalition: First Saturday (Berkeley)

Wednesday, 5/10 – Sarah Ladipo Manyika
Wednesday, 5/10 – MPC Stump the Laureate: Dana Gioia
Wednesday, 5/10 – Fireside Storytelling: Call of the Wild

Thursday, 5/11 – (6pm) Two Voices Salon: Simon Wickhamsmith
Thursday, 5/11 – Dodie Bellamy + Kevin Killian

Saturday, 5/13 – (1pm) Anne Lamott On Writing (Corte Madera)

Monday, 5/15 – Mary Gaitskill
Monday, 5/15 – Hala Alyan

Tuesday, 5/16 – Granta: Best of Young American Novelists
Tuesday, 5/16 – Jeff VanderMeer

Wednesday, 5/17 – Gordon Ball

Thursday, 5/18 – The Worlds of João Gilberto Noll: Adam Morris + Scott Esposito
Thursday, 5/18 – MPC: Brian Laidlaw + Ken Waldman (San Rafael)

Saturday, 5/20 – (1pm) Megan Miranda (Corte Madera)

Wednesday, 5/24 – David Brazil w/ Julien Poirier

Thursday, 5/25 – InsideStorytime DEFIANCE (Oakland)

Wednesday, 5/31 – Wendy Lesser (Berkeley)

Saturday, 6/3 – (3pm) Bay Area Poets Coalition: First Saturday (Berkeley)

Saturday, 6/4 – Sunday, 6/5 – Bay Area Book Festival

Thursday, 6/8 – Jenny Forrester w/ Ariel Gore
Thursday, 6/8 – Laleh Khadivi 

Friday, 6/9 – Cleave + Liminal (Oakland)

Wednesday, 6/14 – Alex Dimitrov + Randall Mann
Wednesday, 6/14 – Fireside Storytelling: Bad Decisions

Fri 6/16 – Sun 6/18 Americans for the Arts: Annual Convention

Wednesday, 6/21 – Achy Obejas

Saturday, 6/24 – (5pm) R-Dub Death (Oakland)